Concrete @ your Fingertips


Kicker concrete strength for walls

Should kickers be cast with the same strength concrete as the walls?

Yes, Clause 8.2.1.3 of the National Structural Concrete Specifiction (NSCS) 4th Edition states that kickers should always be cast with the same strength concrete as the walls. See the Construct website to downlaod the NSCS.


Acknowledgement: Concrete Society